formats
Published on October 13, 2014, by in RJV.

voting booth; American flagsWith the General Election soon arriving on November 4, it is important that we learn about candidates and the issues that matter most to us to be the most informed voters we can be. As Jews and American citizens we have an obligation to participate in the elections to ensure that our country’s policies at the local, state and national levels reflect our
commitment to social justice. Every vote counts and plays a defining role in setting policy agendas. Rabbi Yitzhak taught, “A ruler is not to be appointed unless the community is first consulted” (Talmud, B’rachot 55a). These elections are a critical opportunity for our communities to be consulted.

If you are a resident of the Albany area, be sure to check out these candidate forums. Learn about candidate forums near you in New York State.

 

Wednesday, October 15,  7:00- 8:15 PM for NY Senate District 46 

Masonic Temple

138 Maple Ave, Altamont, NY

Sponsored by: Albany League of Women Voters, Altamont Free Library, Capital Area Council of Churches, and Reform Jewish Voice of New York

Candidates: Cecilia Tkaczyk (Democratic & Working Families Party) and George Amedore  (Republican, Conservative, Independence, Stop Common Core)

 

Tuesday, October 21, 6:30 – 9:00 PM for NY Assembly Districts 109 and 110 

First Unitarian Universalist Society of Albany

405 Washington Ave, Albany, NY

Sponsored by: The Albany Branch of the NAACP,League of Women Voters of Albany County, George Biddle Kelly Education Foundation, Capital Area Urban League, Council of Albany Neighborhood Associations Capital Area Council of Churches, and The Reform Jewish Voice of New York State.

Candidates 109: Patricia Fahy (Democrat) and Jesse Calhoun (Republican & Conservative)

Candidates 110:  Thomas A.  Jasiewicz  (Republican & Conservative) and Phillip Steck (Democratic, Working Families, & Independence)

 

Wednesday, October 22 from 6:00-7:30 PM Albany City School Board

Stephen and Harriet Myers Middle School

100 Elbel Court, Albany, NY

Sponsored by: The Albany City Council Parent Teacher Association (ACCPTA)  Albany Branch of the NAACP, League of Women Voters of Albany County, George Biddle Kelly Education Foundation, Capital Area Urban League, Council of Albany Neighborhood Associations (CANA), Capital Area Council of Churches, and  Reform Jewish Voice of New York State

Candidates: Kenneth Bruce, Edith Leet, Sharon Rowe and Anne Savage.

 

Thursday, October 23 from 7:00 – 8:45 PM, Congressional District 20

Clifton Park Library

475 Moe Road, Clifton Park, NY

Sponsored by: The four capital area Leagues of Women Voters (Albany, Rensselaer, Schenectady, and Saratoga)

Candidates: Paul Tonko (Democrat, Independence & Working Families) and  Jim Fischer (Republican & Conservative)

 

Tuesday, October 28 from 7:00 – 8:45 PM, Congressional District 20

Stephen and Harriet Myers Middle School

100 Elbel Court, Albany NY

Sponsored by: The Albany Branch of the NAACP, League of Women Voters of Albany County, George Biddle Kelly Education Foundation, Capital Area Urban League, Council of Albany Neighborhood Associations, Capital Area Council of Churches, and The Reform Jewish Voice of New York State

Candidates: Paul Tonko (Democratic, Independence, & Working Families) and  Jim Fischer (Republican & Conservative)